Thursday, November 29, 2012

The One With The Orange Wedding...

 The day before the reception :) Ryan, Nidal and Alia "helping out" Baba Ngah putting up the dais. 
It is so easy when you have family in the business....

 My fairy princess all decked in their tutus & wings (??)
Anyways loving the accessories from Shopping Chicas.
You guys should check it out, the owner is super efficient and the products are gorgeous :)

 Last Saturday was "HOT", good day to have a wedding because it is sunny as compared to the heavy storm the day before...

The kiddies attacking daddy for cendol. Lan wanted to feed Ryan je sebenarnya, but the twins, my little foodie did not want to be left out :p

 My Mum with my pumpkin patch girls...
L/R: Iman, Dareen, Kimmie, Ranya and Induk Alia
They are so cute kan :)

 Ahhhhh my cake obsessed lil boy...
He was so excited when he saw the cake box, when my cousin Aqil teased him that the cake was not for him, he started WAILING... Geram ok.
Thank god we managed to distract him enough for Arif and Aisyah to cut the cake FIRST!!

Anyway the cake is from my fave baker :) Nadibakes 
My sis and I was in charged of the cake and I came up with the rosette orange ombre design 
The flavour is red velvet as per bride's request.
I know it is a bit tilted due to the heat.. the fact that it is red velvet does not really help due to the lack of support... Taste good though...

Which reminds me, with or without a birthday party, I need to order an Avengers cake for this lil boy...
Ryan... Ryan...

 My handsome lil man...
Kawan gaduh mummy :p

Iman with my fave cousin Amir.. 
The kind of mischief the pair of us used to be in :p
Baba Sue, you're next ok!! *In Sha Allah*

My youngest Miss Ranya Fatimah
The center of attention due to her wings :)
Lil kids (girls esp) was pointing at her and was all
"mummy she has wings, mcm fairy"
Hahaha the story behind the wings:

I was having a hard time finding an orange outfit for my girls
It is either too orange (jack o lantern) or not orange enough 
(statement mcm Goldilocks la pulak)
My refusal on buying matching outfits makes it even difficult to clothes hunt
(if the outfit cost more than RM20, I wont pay double for IDENTICAL stuff)

I ended up having to buy separate pieces from H&M and Cotton On in cream and orange 
after 2 weeks of hunting finally found the singlet which meets my criteria of orange but not too orange :p
so that is my story on how Ranya got her wings hahaha

I may need to deal with my distaste on buying identical stuff soon
More on this, in my next post :)

With the rest of the family
My sis ain't around because she was in Langkawi for work :p
(ohhh HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY MAK LONG!!!)

To  my cousin Arif, congrats :) and may you be a good husband and father. Aisha welcome to the family!!! May Allah bless your marriage all the way to Jannah *in sha allah*

Ranya my lil technology freak..
So cute watching her lil fingers change the pictures on screen..
tak nak share with the rest of her siblings pulak tu...

Iman was down with fever since Monday. Turn out it was tonsillitis (too much cendol? haha)
So Lan and I had to take EL yesterday to bring her to the docs.
She's been refusing milk and food due to her swollen tonsils
Must be very painful and she was extra clingy (not that she's not clingy on normal days la ;p)
I brought her to Haagen Daaz for a lil vanilla ice-cream treat to cheer her up
Happy sekejap je, pastu moody balik.. 
takpela sayang... get well soon ya

okk peeps break time is over... adios amigos!!!

3 comments:

Mami Illysha & Iris said...

Comel je tengok Iman & Ranya!

Walaupun akak takde twin, tapi tetap beli & pakaikan baju si Illysha & Izzairis sama! Kengkonon senang nak bagitahu orang, "iye, diaorang ni sibling". Kekekekke

Btw, tutu tu sangat cantik!!! Jeles!

~f@R~ said...

Alah Kak Ira punya case takpe sebab akak beli saiz lain2. So bila Izzairis dah besar boleh la jugak dia pakai balik baju Illysha. Ni Far kena beli size sama so rasa membazir sikit esp if baju tu mahal. Tutu tu beli kat cotton on but if nak yg cun2 and murah pergi GM Klang. Far borong a few haritu hahaha

Izyan Darling said...

eeee so adorable lah your twins! kalau i, i akan matchy2 kan pakaian dorang gak. kalau dress tu identical, maybe sorang hijau sorang biru contohnya. but it would be fun to dress them in the exact same outfits and let other people get confused haha.